Tsubaki oil, also known as Japanese Camellia oil, is a beauty ingredient that has proven its place in history — and the vanities of many women — through the years. Often referenced when talking about the beauty practices of geishas tracing back to as early as the 1800s (along with fermented skincare), this beauty oil boasts many benefits that make it a popular skin and body care ingredient up to present date. Even Coco Chanel is obsessed with this flower, which led to Gabrielle Chanel adapting the aesthetics of the camellia as a symbol of her designs.
But what is it about this beauty ingredient that sets it apart from other beauty oils? Get ready to fall in love with Tsubaki oil and add it to your current beauty routine!
It is rich in Omega-9 which is fantastic for haircare
One of the many benefits of Tsubaki oil is its richness in Oleic acid (more commonly known as Omega-9), which is naturally found in our sebum. This allows extra nourishment that coats the hair and scalp with moisture to prevent dryness, brittleness or flaking. It is also a natural “cleansing agent and texture enhancer” which makes it helpful in improving the appearance of our strands with continued use. That's why there's no doubt why Shiseido picked it as the main ingredient for their luxury haircare line Tsubaki, which has now become one of the most popular hair care lines in Japan since its launch.