Kojic acid is an ingredient we often hear about when it comes to Japanese skincare products. It’s most known for its brightening effects but we were curious if there’s more to this ingredient than what we usually hear about it.
Where does kojic acid come from?
Kojic acid is made from several types of fungi, mostly aspergillus oryzae a.k.a. koji in Japanese, thus its name. It’s also produced when certain types of food undergo fermentation, with typical examples being Japanese sake and soy sauce.
Skincare benefits of kojic acid
1. Skin brightening for a more radiant appearance
Kojic acid mainly blocks the formation of tyrosine, which controls the skin’s melanin production, resulting in the skin’s lighter appearance upon continued use.
2. Anti-ageing and anti-hyperpigmentation benefits for youthful, glowing skin
Kojic acid’s anti-ageing benefit is also tied to tyrosine suppression because this allows the ingredient to deal with sun damage, scars, age spots, and other manifestations of hyperpigmentation, resulting in clearer, younger-looking skin.
3. Combats free radicals and helps in skin repair
Pollution, dirt, and other factors from our daily routines expose us to free radicals on a regular basis. Kojic acid is rich in antioxidants that combat the effects of free radicals, allowing our cells to regenerate faster and better. This results in a stronger skin barrier, faster skin repair, and fewer visible skin issues.